Task Based Training

TBT

Task Based Training (TBT) is an endeavour to train teachers already familiar with Firebird V robot to implement hands-on experiments as the second phase of training through e-Yantra Lab Setup Initiative (eLSI)
  • On-line training over a period of 3-4 months where teacher teams are periodically assigned six tasks,
  • Each task is aimed at learning a specific concept pertaining to Embedded Systems and Robotics,
  • A flexible timeline is provided considering the busy schedule and academic engagements of teachers.
  • TBT Challenge: Upon Successful completion of all the tasks of TBT, teams are given the opportunity to participate in TBT challenge.Here, teachers trained by the TBT test their skills by implementing a project based on the abstraction of a real life scenario.

Glimpse

Find more . . .

TBT - 2016 (2)

Overview


The second phase of TBT-2016 was launched on 16th May and was completed by 20th August.

Participants
7 Regions
40 Colleges
158 Teachers Participating
Winners
17 teams
Awards
To appreciate the efforts put in by the teacher teams, e-Yantra plans to give proficiency awards.
  • Teams scoring 30 bonus marks will be given Class A award.
  • Teams scoring 25 bonus marks will be given Class B award subject to completion of all the tasks.
  • Teams scoring 20 bonus marks will be given Class C award subject to completion of all the tasks.
  • In addition to the above awards, all the teams completing the tasks on or before the Absolute deadlines will receive Completion Certificates from e-Yantra.

Class A Winners


S.No. Team ID College Name
1 TBT#130 ABES Institute of Technology, Ghaziabad
2 TBT#96 Government Engineering College, Jhalawar
3 TBT#101 Government Polytechnic College, Ajmer
4 TBT#131 IEC College of Engineering and Technology, Gautam Budh Nagar
5 TBT#117 Indian Institute of Information Technology Guwahati, Guwahati
6 TBT#122 J.K.K. Nattraja College of Engineering & Technology, Namakkal
7 TBT#129 REVA University, Bangalore
8 TBT#115 Tezpur University, Tezpur

Class B Winners


S.No. Team ID College Name
1 TBT#124 Central Institute of Technology Kokrajhar, kokrajhar
2 TBT#128 Rajiv Gandhi University, Papum Pare
3 TBT#132 Rajkumar Goel Institute of Technology, Ghaziabad
4 TBT#121 SNS College of Engineering, Coimbatore

Completion Certificates


S.No. Team ID College Name
1 TBT#113 Dibrugarh University, Dibrugarh
2 TBT#102 Government College of Engineering & Technology, Bikaner
3 TBT#97 Government Engineering College, Bharatpur
4 TBT#105 Government Polytechnic College, Jodhpur
5 TBT#98 Government Ramchandra Khaitan Polytechnic College, Jaipur

TBT-2016 (1): Challenge

Overview


The first phase of TBT-2016 was launched on 11th February and was completed by 16th June.

Participants
256 Teachers From
64 Teachers Teams
Winners
6 Teams

Winners


S.No. College Name
1 C. V. Raman College of Engineering, Bhubaneshwar
2 Dhirajlal Gandhi College of Technology
3 Dr G R Damodaran College of Science
4 Lakireddy Bali Reddy College of Engineering
5 P.E.S. Modern College of Engineering
6 Vidyavardhaka College of Engineering, Mysuru

TBT - 2016 ( 1 )

Overview


Participants
17 Regions
89 Colleges
360 Teachers Participated
Winners
41 teams
Awards
To appreciate the efforts put in by the teacher teams, e-Yantra plans to give proficiency awards.
  • Teams scoring 30 bonus marks will be given Class A award.
  • Teams scoring 25 bonus marks will be given Class B award subject to completion of all the tasks.
  • Teams scoring 20 bonus marks will be given Class C award subject to completion of all the tasks.
  • In addition to the above awards, all the teams completing the tasks on or before the Absolute deadlines will receive Completion Certificates from e-Yantra.

Class A Winners


S.No. Team ID College Name
1 TBT#31 Ballari Institute of Technology and Management Ballari
2 TBT#47 C. V. Raman College of Engineering, Bhubaneshwar
3 TBT#56 Chhatrapati Shahu Maharaj Shikshan Sanstha's College of Engineering
4 TBT#70 Dhirajlal Gandhi College of Technology
5 TBT#71 Dr. Mahalingam College of Engineering and Technology
6 TBT#80 G. H. Raisoni Polytechnic
7 TBT#68 Government Polytechnic College, Kottayam
8 TBT#03 Guru Nanak Institute of Engineering & Technology
9 TBT#16 IMS Engineering College
10 TBT#06 J D College of Engineering and Management
11 TBT#36 VSM Institute Of Technology, Nipani
12 TBT#41 Kingston Engineering College
13 TBT#69 Kumaraguru College of Technology
14 TBT#86 Lakireddy Bali Reddy College of Engineering
15 TBT#61 Mahatma Basaweshwar Education Society's College of Engineering
16 TBT#23 P.E.S. Modern College of Engineering
17 TBT#55 Peoples Education Society's P.E.S. College of Engineering, Aurangabad
18 TBT#30 PES University
19 TBT#85 Pondicherry Engineering College
20 TBT#04 Prof. Ram Meghe College of Engineering & Management
21 TBT#13 Rajiv Gandhi College of Engineering Research & Technology
22 TBT#21 SRES’s College of Engineering, Kopargaon
23 TBT#10 St. Vincent Pallotti College of Engineering & Technology
24 TBT#29 Vidyavardhaka College of Engineering, Mysuru
25 TBT#18 Swami Keshvanand Institute of Technology, Management & Gramothan
26 TBT#49 U V Patel College of Engineering
27 TBT#45 Universal College of Engineering
28 TBT#76 Vel Tech Dr. RR & Dr. SR Technical University
29 TBT#62 Vidharbha Youth Welfare Society's Prof. Ram Meghe Institute of Technology & Research, Badnera-Amravati

Class B Winners


S.No. Team ID College Name
1 TBT#83 Bannari Amman Institute of Technology
2 TBT#67 Dr G.R. Damodaran College of Science
3 TBT#48 K. J. Somaiya Institute of Engineering and Information Technology
4 TBT#25 Pimpri Chinchwad College of Engineering
5 TBT#26 Prasad V. Potluri Siddhartha Institute of Technology
6 TBT#43 Shivalik College of Engineering
7 TBT#50 Shri Ramdeo Baba College of Engineering & Management

Class C Winners


S.No. Team ID College Name
1 TBT#34 Hirasugar Institute Of Technology, Nidasosi
2 TBT#46 K.J. Somaiya Polytechnic
3 TBT#72 Kalaignarkarunanidhi Institute of Technology
4 TBT#32 Shri Jayachamarajendra College of Engineering, Mysuru
5 TBT#75 Sree Venkateswara College of Engineering

Completion Certificates


S.No. Team ID College Name
1 TBT#84 Bhartiya Gramin Punarachana Sanstha, Hi-Tech Institute of Technology
2 TBT#22 Datta Meghe Institute of Engineering Technology & Research
3 TBT#57 Deogiri Institute of Engineering and Management Studies, Aurangabad
4 TBT#27 G. H. Raisoni Academy of Engineering & Technology
5 TBT#14 G. H. Raisoni Institute of Engineering & Technology for Women
6 TBT#05 G.H. Raisoni College of Engineering
7 TBT#52 G.H.Raisoni College of Engineering & Management, Amravati
8 TBT#81 GSSS Institute of Engineering And Technology For Women
9 TBT#09 Guru Nanak Institute of Technology
10 TBT#88 I.T.S Engineering College
11 TBT#33 K.L.E. College of Engineering & Technology, Chikodi
12 TBT#11 Kavikulguru Institute of Technology & Science
13 TBT#65 Maharaja Institute of Technology Mysuru
14 TBT#63 Mahatma Gandhi Mission's Jawaharlal Nehru Engineering College
15 TBT#90 Malout Institute of Management & Information Techology
16 TBT#51 MLR Institute of Technology
17 TBT#77 PSCMR College of Engineering and Technology
18 TBT#44 Rajiv Gandhi College of Engineering and Research
19 TBT#20 Sinhgad College of Engineering
20 TBT#79 The Kavery Engineering College
21 TBT#19 S.K.N. Sinhgad College of Engineering, Korti

TBT-2015: Challenge

Overview


Participants
104 Teachers From
26 Teachers Teams
Winners
7 Teams

Winners


S.No. College Name
1 Kruti Institute of Technology and Engineering, Chhattisgarh
2 Theni Kammavar Sangam College of Technology, Tamil Nadu
3 Mount Zion College of Engineering, Kerala
4 T.S.Srinivasan Centre for Polytechnic College and Advanced Training, Tamil Nadu
5 Nagesh Karajagi Orchid College of Engineering & Technology, Maharashtra
6 Pune Vidyarthi Griha's College of Engineering & Technology, Pune
7 VSM College of Engineering, Andhra Pradesh

TBT - 2015

Overview


Participants
13 Regions
51 Colleges
204 Teachers Participated
Winners
26 college teams
Awards
To appreciate the efforts put in by the teacher teams, e-Yantra plans to give proficiency awards.
  • Teams scoring 30 bonus marks will be given Class A award.
  • Teams scoring 25 bonus marks will be given Class B award subject to completion of all the tasks.
  • Teams scoring 20 bonus marks will be given Class C award subject to completion of all the tasks.
  • In addition to the above awards, all the teams completing the tasks on or before the Absolute deadlines will receive Completion Certificates from e-Yantra.

Class A Winners


S.No. Team ID College Name
1 TBT#282 Kruti Institute of Technology and Engineering, Raipur, Chhattisgarh
2 TBT#305 Marathwada Mitra Mandal's College of Engineering, Pune, Maharashtra
3 TBT#173 NRI Institute of Information Science & Technology, Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
4 TBT#301 Shahajirao Patil Vikas Pratishthan, S.B.Patil College of Engineering, Pune, Maharashtra
5 TBT#286 Theni Kammavar Sangam College of Technology, Theni, Tamil Nadu

Class B Winners


S.No. Team ID College Name
1 TBT#280 Deenbandhu Chhotu Ram University of Science & Technology, Sonipat, Haryana
2 TBT#289 Kalasalingam University, Virudhunagar, Tamil Nadu
3 TBT#293 K.J.Somaiya College of Engineering, Vidya Vihar, Mumbai, Maharashtra
4 TBT#295 Meerut Institute of Technology, Meerut, Uttar Pradesh
5 TBT#302 SSM Institute of Engineering and Technology, Dindigul, Tamil Nadu
6 TBT#310 T.S.Srinivasan Centre for Polytechnic College and Advanced Training
7 TBT#311 Vishwakarma Institute of Technology, Pune, Maharashtra

Class C Winners


S.No. Team ID College Name
1 TBT#314 Meerut Institute of Engineering & Technology, Meerut, Uttar Pradesh

Completion Certificates


S.No. Team ID College Name
1 TBT#281 Fr. C. Rodrigues Institute of Technology, Vashi, Mumbai, Maharashtra
2 TBT#308 G.H. Raisoni College of Engineering and Management, Pune, Maharashtra
3 TBT#309 G.H. Raisoni Institute of Engineering and Technology, Pune, Maharashtra
4 TBT#279 G.L. Bajaj Group of Institutions, Mathura, Uttar Pradesh
5 TBT#276 Hindustan Institute of Technology And Management, Agra, Uttar Pradesh
6 TBT#292 Mount Zion College of Engineering, Pudukkottai, Tamil Nadu
7 TBT#298 Nagesh Karajagi Orchid College of Engineering & Technology, Solapur, Maharashtra
8 TBT#300 Navsahyadri Education Society's Group of Institutions, Pune, Maharashtra
9 TBT#306 Pune Vidyarthi Griha's College of Engineering & Technology, Pune, Maharashtra
10 TBT#210 Shaheed Bhagat Singh State Technical Campus, Ferozepur, Punjab
11 TBT#275 Shri Vithal Education and Research Institute's College of Engineering, Pandharpur, Maharashtra
12 TBT#312 VSM College of Engineering, East Godavari, Andhra Pradesh
13 TBT#307 Walchand Institute of Technology, Solapur, Maharashtra